See you next year

Skull Fest 10 – Aug 2018

 

Sunday

12:00 PM, FREE, ALL AGES
PUNKS PICNIC
ASK A PUNK
PUNK FLEA MARKET
ONION MAIDEN
https://www.facebook.com/events/159725457914981

4:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE
SAVAGEHEADS 7:10-7:40
URCHIN 6:30-6:50
BLOOD PRESSURE 5:50-6:10
EXTENDED HELL 5:10-5:30
SCAVENGER O.D. 4:30-4:50
https://www.facebook.com/events/257231258106069/

7:00PM, $10, 21+
GOOSKIS
3117 BRERTON ST.
DIE CHOKING 10:30-11:10
MISTER LIZARD 9:40-10:10
BATHE 8:50-9:20
SLAVES BC 8:00-8:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/1731358197154629/

9:00PM, $12, 21+
BELVEDERES
4016 BUTLER ST.
SUBMACHINE 12:25-1:00
THE BELLICOSE MINDS 11:35-12:05
KILLER OF SHEEP (RECORD RELEASE!) 10:45-11:15
ABRAXAS 10:00-10:25
https://www.facebook.com/events/123813791565877/

 

Saturday

10:00 AM, $5, ALL AGES
CAMP CLARKE (ASK A PUNK)
VEGAN FRENCH TOAST AND BLOODY MARYS
PROCEEDS BENEFIT LATINO FAMILY CENTER
CULTIVATOR 12:25-12:50
SUB SPACE 11:40-12:05
SAP 11:00-11:20
https://www.facebook.com/events/1531056206986330/

1:00 PM, $20, ALL AGES
AIR
518 FORELAND ST.
MIDNIGHT 6:30-7:30
SECRET PROSTITUTES 6:00-6:20
SOURVEIN 5:00-5:50
LOS HUYACOS 4:25-4:50
POLLEN 3:50-4:15
O.D.D. 3:20-3:40
D.O.G. 2:50-3:10
CHILLER 2:10-2:40
https://www.facebook.com/events/373968266351118/
tickets: http://skullfest9midnight.brownpapertickets.com/

8:00 PM, $20, 21+
CATTIVO
146 44th ST
OMEGA TRIBE 12:30-1:30
THE BELLICOSE MINDS 11:45-12:25
PROLETARIAT 10:50-11:45
SHADOW AGE 10:20-10:50
SILENCE 9:55-10:20
ARCANE 9:30-9:55
ALEMENT 9:05-9:30
UNMAKER 8:40-9:05
LIFE ONCE FLOURISHED HERE 8:25-8:45
SOMNIUM MORI 8:10-8:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/1066196906846250/
tickets: http://skullfest9omega.brownpapertickets.com/

9:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE.
DIGITAL OCTOPUS (AFTER THE GIG!) 1:00-1:45
S.H.I.T. 12:10-12:40
ALIENATION 11:30-11:50
CONCEALED BLADE 10:50-11:10
ROOBYDOCKS 10:10-10:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/320247938422803/

 

Friday

6:00 PM, $20, ALL AGES
SPIRIT (UPSTAIRS)
242 51ST ST.
DOOM 10:00-11:00
SIEGE 8:55-9:40
BEHIND ENEMY LINES 7:55-8:30
APPALACHIAN TERROR UNIT 7:10-7:35
FUCK YOU PAY ME 6:25-6:50
Tickets
https://www.facebook.com/events/1697973917169843/

8:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE
THE SUSSED 12:05-1:00
RIXE 11:20-11:45
THE BRASS 10:30-11:00
NO TIME 9:45-10:10
CONCRETE ELITE 9:00-9:25
ROGUE TROOPER 8:15-8:40
capacity limited to first 100 weekend passholders+ticketholders
https://www.facebook.com/events/114987875792549/

9:00 PM, $12, 21+
BELVEDERES
4016 BUTLER ST
SECRET PROSTITUTES 12:00-12:30
BOOJI BOYS 11:20-11:40
UROCHROMES 10:40-11:00
PEACE TALKS THE ELECTRIC WORD LIFE BAND 10:00-10:20
CHOIR 9:20-9:40
https://www.facebook.com/events/450715715304537/

 

Today!

Final ticket update (10am): There are 16 presale tickets left for the Doom show. There will be a very limited number of tickets available at the door. If you want a walk-up ticket for the Doom show, get there early (i.e. between 5-6pm). Internet presale ends for all shows (Doom, Omega Tribe & Midnight) today at 3pm. Cruel Noise is out of weekend passes.

SKULL FEST 9 has descended upon the streets of Pittsburgh! Have fun at the shows, enjoy yourself, see all your favorite bands. Stay safe. I know you all want to see and be seen but please for all of us folks who live in Pittsburgh and work with these venues on the regular, please keep the sidewalks in front of the venues clear.

 

Thursday

5:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE
EEL 8:55-9:20
SYRINGE 8:10-8:35
RUBBERMATE 7:25-7:50
MAGIC CITY 6:40-7:05
BBC 5:50-6:20
KOLLISION 5:15-5:35
https://m.facebook.com/events/596496730737937/

9:00 PM, $12, 21+
BRILLOBOX
4104 PENN AVE
OCCULTIST 12:00-12:30
INCISOR 11:15-11:40
TBA 10:35-10:55
MOWER 9:45-10:15
https://www.facebook.com/events/1362348407147780/

 

Official Skull Fest Podcast

https://www.cruelnoiserecords.com/blogs/news/skull-fest-podcast

Listen on iTunes, Mixcloud and/or Stitcher.

No Time – Age Of Insanity
Rixe – Condamne
The Brass – Desperation
Rogue Trooper – Boots On The Ground
Concrete Elite – She’s A Hammer
The Sussed – Spirit Of Oi!
Peace Talks The Electric Word Life Band – Spiders
Urochromes – I Don’t Wanna Be Like Me
Booji Boys – I Dream Of Booji
The Secret Prostitutes – Mati Di Moskow

Chiller – The Night Born Of Chaos
D.O.G. – Maniac (Kill For Powder)
Pollen – Fear Of Death
Midnight – You Can’t Stop Steal
The Roobydocks – Life Is Joke
Concealed Blade – Don’t Get Caught
Alienation – Fucked Ourselves
S.H.I.T. – Information

Rubber Mate – Hog Tied
Magic City – Cancer Baby
EEL – Fuck Off Human Insect
Blood Pressure – Chronic Abuse
Extended Hell – Disparage
Savageheads – Extremist
Urchin – Pincher
Sub Space – Serpiente Maldito

Silence – Silence: The Deafening Sound Of Absolutely Nothing, Part 1
Shadow Age – A Portrait of a Young Man Drowning
The Bellicose Minds – The Creature
Omega Tribe – Is This A Future?
The Proletariat – Allegiance
Doom – Police Bastard
Siege – Conform

Digital Octopus – What You Want
Digital Octopus – I Got Your Number

 

Full Schedule

THURSDAY, AUGUST 17
5:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE
EEL 8:55-9:20
SYRINGE 8:10-8:35
RUBBERMATE 7:25-7:50
MAGIC CITY 6:40-7:05
BBC 5:50-6:20
KOLLISION 5:15-5:35
https://m.facebook.com/events/596496730737937/

9:00 PM, $12, 21+
BRILLOBOX
4104 PENN AVE
OCCULTIST 12:00-12:30
INCISOR 11:15-11:40
TBA 10:35-10:55
MOWER 9:45-10:15
https://www.facebook.com/events/1362348407147780/



FRIDAY, AUGUST 18
6:00 PM, $20, ALL AGES
SPIRIT (UPSTAIRS)
242 51ST ST.
DOOM 10:00-11:00
SIEGE 8:55-9:40
BEHIND ENEMY LINES 7:55-8:30
APPALACHIAN TERROR UNIT 7:10-7:35
FUCK YOU PAY ME 6:25-6:50
Tickets
https://www.facebook.com/events/1697973917169843/

8:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE
THE SUSSED 12:05-1:00
RIXE 11:20-11:45
THE BRASS 10:30-11:00
NO TIME 9:45-10:10
CONCRETE ELITE 9:00-9:25
ROGUE TROOPER 8:15-8:40
capacity limited to first 100 weekend passholders+ticketholders
https://www.facebook.com/events/114987875792549/

9:00 PM, $12, 21+
BELVEDERES
4016 BUTLER ST
SECRET PROSTITUTES 12:00-12:30
BOOJI BOYS 11:20-11:40
UROCHROMES 10:40-11:00
PEACE TALKS THE ELECTRIC WORD LIFE BAND 10:00-10:20
CHOIR 9:20-9:40
https://www.facebook.com/events/450715715304537/


SATURDAY, AUGUST 19
10:00 AM, $5, ALL AGES
CAMP CLARKE (ASK A PUNK)
VEGAN FRENCH TOAST AND BLOODY MARYS
PROCEEDS BENEFIT LATINO FAMILY CENTER
CULTIVATOR 12:25-12:50
SUB SPACE 11:40-12:05
SAP 11:00-11:20
https://www.facebook.com/events/1531056206986330/

1:00 PM, $20, ALL AGES
AIR
518 FORELAND ST.
MIDNIGHT 6:30-7:30
SECRET PROSTITUTES 6:00-6:20
SOURVEIN 5:00-5:50
LOS HUYACOS 4:25-4:50
POLLEN 3:50-4:15
O.D.D. 3:20-3:40
D.O.G. 2:50-3:10
CHILLER 2:10-2:40
https://www.facebook.com/events/373968266351118/
tickets: http://skullfest9midnight.brownpapertickets.com/

8:00 PM, $20, 21+
CATTIVO
146 44th ST
OMEGA TRIBE 12:30-1:30
THE BELLICOSE MINDS 11:45-12:25
PROLETARIAT 10:50-11:45
SHADOW AGE 10:20-10:50
SILENCE 9:55-10:20
ARCANE 9:30-9:55
ALEMENT 9:05-9:30
UNMAKER 8:40-9:05
LIFE ONCE FLOURISHED HERE 8:25-8:45
SOMNIUM MORI 8:10-8:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/1066196906846250/
tickets: http://skullfest9omega.brownpapertickets.com/

9:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE.
DIGITAL OCTOPUS (AFTER THE GIG!) 1:00-1:45
S.H.I.T. 12:10-12:40
ALIENATION 11:30-11:50
CONCEALED BLADE 10:50-11:10
ROOBYDOCKS 10:10-10:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/320247938422803/



SUNDAY, AUGUST 20
12:00 PM, FREE, ALL AGES
PUNKS PICNIC
ASK A PUNK
PUNK FLEA MARKET
ONION MAIDEN
https://www.facebook.com/events/159725457914981

4:00 PM, $12, 21+
ROCK ROOM
1054 HERRON AVE
SAVAGEHEADS 7:10-7:40
URCHIN 6:30-6:50
BLOOD PRESSURE 5:50-6:10
EXTENDED HELL 5:10-5:30
SCAVENGER O.D. 4:30-4:50
https://www.facebook.com/events/257231258106069/

7:00PM, $10, 21+
GOOSKIS
3117 BRERTON ST.
DIE CHOKING 10:30-11:10
MISTER LIZARD 9:40-10:10
BATHE 8:50-9:20
SLAVES BC 8:00-8:30
https://www.facebook.com/events/1731358197154629/

9:00PM, $12, 21+
BELVEDERES
4016 BUTLER ST.
SUBMACHINE 12:25-1:00
THE BELLICOSE MINDS 11:35-12:05
KILLER OF SHEEP (RECORD RELEASE!) 10:45-11:15
ABRAXAS 10:00-10:25
https://www.facebook.com/events/123813791565877/

 

THE PROLETARIAT

 

CATTIVO
146 44th ST
OMEGA TRIBE
PROLETARIAT
THE BELLICOSE MINDS
SHADOW AGE
SILENCE
ARCANE
ALEMENT
UNMAKER
SOMNIUM MORI
LIFE ONCE FLOURISHED HERE
8:00 PM
$20
21+
event: https://www.facebook.com/events/1066196906846250/
tickets: http://skullfest9omega.brownpapertickets.com/

 

ALEMENT

CATTIVO
146 44th ST
OMEGA TRIBE
PROLETARIAT
THE BELLICOSE MINDS
SHADOW AGE
SILENCE
ARCANE
ALEMENT
UNMAKER
SOMNIUM MORI
LIFE ONCE FLOURISHED HERE
8:00 PM
$20
21+
event: https://www.facebook.com/events/1066196906846250/
tickets: http://skullfest9omega.brownpapertickets.com/